Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is provided to inform about how and why your personal data is used so that we can be as transparent as possible, and to ensure that you are aware of your rights under data protection legislation. 

The Company

We are AspiringHR ltd, our correspondence address is 134 The Street, Rustington, West Sussex, BN16 3DA. We can be contacted on 01903 477950 or We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as fee payers under number ZB311168.

The purpose for processing your data and our basis for doing so.

We process your personal data so we can offer and provide our range of services (HR advisory, coaching, management and leadership training) to clients and potential clients. We also process your personal data to maintain communication and to send information about services updates.

When we process your personal data, we must establish our legal basis for doing so and that legal basis can be different depending on circumstances in which we process it. You will see references to the basis of processing e.g.,”(Article. 6.1.f)” and this is a reference to the article of the UK General Data Protection Regulation under which we undertake the processing in question.

We collect the data in a variety of ways, through our website contact form, directly from you when you contact us by email or telephone or at network events. As a potential client of ours, we will process your full name, job title, company name, email address and telephone number. This information is collected from you as a legitimate interest activity, Article 6.1.f UK GDPR. Our legitimate interest is that of expanding our business.

When you become a client of AspiringHR, we will process your full name, job title, company name, email, telephone number and signature. We process this personal data on the basis of Article 6.1.b – performance of a contract. For our suppliers, we process full name, address, email address and telephone number, also on the basis of Article 6.1.b – performance of a contract.

If you fail to provide the information required, we will be unable to provide the agreed services to you.

We will continue to process your name and email address for the purposes of updating you on our services. We do this with your consent under Article 6.1.a of the UK GDPR. You can withdraw consent at any time by contacting us or using the ‘unsubscribe’ function on our marketing emails.

Recipients of your data

As a general principle, we will not transfer your personal data to other recipients without your permission. There are some exceptions to this: 

  • It is possible, that we might be obliged to disclose personal information in response to a court order or other lawful obligation. Our lawful basis for this is Article 6.1.c -legal obligation. 
  • We use the services of an external accountant and they may have limited access to your data. Our lawful basis for this data sharing is Article 6.1.f – legitimate interest, which is to have our accounts finalised.

Data processed by third parties on our behalf. 

We use the services of other organisations in the processing your data. We use cloud-based accounting and HR platforms, email and document storage, video conference platforms, and an outsource IT provider. We also use associates to perform some of our contracted services. Our website processes limited personal data such as through our contact form.

Those organisations that process personal data on our behalf are subject to a data processing contract as required by Article 28 of the UK GPDR. This ensures that your data is handled in accordance with the UK GPDR.

Transferring your data outside of the UK

We do not transfer data outside of the UK.

Retention periods 

We will retain your data only for the time we require it for the purposes stated and / or where we have a legal obligation or other legitimate purpose. We will retain the personal data of clients and suppliers for 7 years following termination of contract. For prosects, we will continue to process your information for 2 years after the last meaningful communication from you.

Your rights 

The UK GDPR provides you with several rights in relation to the data of your we process. The rights relevant to our activities are:

  • You have the right to get access to and copies of your personal data.
  • You can in certain circumstances, restrict our processing of your data and request us to erase it (although we may have to retain some for legal reasons).
  • You can ask us to rectify any inaccurate information we may be holding. 

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with a supervisory authority — the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office. 

Information Commissioner’s Office 
Wycliffe House 
Water Lane 
Wilmslow 
Cheshire 
SK9 5AF 
Telephone: 0303 123 1113 
Website: www.ico.org.uk